Privacy
Policy

How is Raedium Digital Media Adhering to the Australian Privacy Policy

All business regulated by the privacy act must have a privacy policy. Raedium Digital Media has a documented privacy policy to ensure ongoing adherence which identifies how, what, why and where we collect personal information and how this is transferred, used or disclosed, and also if any personal information is likely to be transferred overseas and if possible the countries to which it is likely to be transferred. Raedium Digital Media also documents how an individual may complain about a privacy breach and how the compliant would be dealt with.

Partner Adherence Within the Raedium Digital Media Publisher and Advertiser Network
Any publisher and/or advertiser (acting directly or via a broker) within the Raedium Digital Media Network have adhered to abide by the Australian Privacy Policies by signing corresponding Raedium Digital Media Terms and Conditions. It should be acknowledged that Raedium Digital Media have not sighted the individual partners Australian Privacy Policy but simply obligated that they abide by the laws as part of their acceptance on and working with the Raedium Digital Media Network.

Raedium Digital Media PRIVACY POLICY
Effective Date March 12th 2014, Updated March 7th 2014

Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd
ACN: 167 010 264

Commitment to Protect your Privacy
Raedium Digital Media respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.
We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE
From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and will apply to organisations, and Australian Government agencies. The Privacy Amendment Act includes a set of new, harmonized privacy principles called Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These APPs will regulate the handling of personal information by both businesses and Australian government agencies. They will replace existing National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that currently apply to businesses. Under the changes, there are 13 new APPs.

How is Raedium Digital Media Adhering to the Australian Privacy Policy
All business regulated by the privacy act must have a privacy policy. Raedium Digital Media has a documented privacy policy to ensure ongoing adherence which identifies how, what, why and where we collect personal information and how this is transferred, used or disclosed, and also if any personal information is likely to be transferred overseas and if possible the countries to which it is likely to be transferred. Raedium Digital Media also documents how an individual may complain about a privacy breach and how the compliant would be dealt with.

Partner Adherence Within the Raedium Digital Media Publisher and Advertiser Network
Any publisher and/or advertiser (acting directly or via a broker) within the Raedium Digital Media Network have adhered to abide by the Australian Privacy Policies by signing corresponding Raedium Digital Media Terms and Conditions. It should be acknowledged that Raedium Digital Media have not sighted the individual partners Australian Privacy Policy but simply obligated that they abide by the laws as part of their acceptance on and working with the Raedium Digital Media Network.

Raedium Digital Media PRIVACY POLICY
Effective Date March 12th 2014, Updated March 7th 2014

Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd
ACN: 167 010 264

Commitment to Protect your Privacy
Raedium Digital Media respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.
We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What Type Of Personal Information Do We Collect About You?
We collect personal information from you when you request to receive further information from an advertiser. Raedium Digital Media collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. Raedium Digital Media intends to only send relevant targeted messages to subscribers that have requested to receive them
The information we collect about you includes the following: your name; address; phone number; email address; year of birth; gender; family size including children and pets; Your type of mobile phone; personal income; employment situation; online shopping habits; interests.
Our web server will also collect the following information from you
– Your Internet service provider’s address; The number of users who visit the website; The date and time of each visit; The pages accessed; The type of browser used.
We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only.
If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as an advertiser or data warehouse:
who is not in Australia or who is not the entity or the individual then we will make reasonable steps to ensure the Australian Privacy Policy is adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?
Raedium Digital Media collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

  • To enable us to enter you into our contest draw and reward the correct prize winner.
  • So advertisers you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication can be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;\
  • For security and risk management purposes;
  • To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services and offers;
  • To provide to third parties to enable them to give you information about any products, services or offers you may have requested.
  • To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  • Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  • To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  • Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than Raedium Digital Media, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but Raedium Digital Media may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by selecting the unsubscribe link of any one of our emails communications. Please see individual contest terms and conditions for further information.

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information
Raedium Digital Media and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure servers. This information is stored in secure servers in Australia and USA.
We disclose personal information to our advertisers, customers, third party agents, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.
We don’t disclose personal data to overseas recipients but it is kept in secure servers in Australia and USA.
We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns Raedium Digital Media Data?
Data collected from Raedium Digital Media websites remain the property of Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service.
When you visit our website the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content. None of the information in the cookie contains personally identifiable information about you.
If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.

How do you contact Raedium Digital Media to Amend, delete, unsubscribe or get access to your Personal Information
We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that Raedium Digital Media holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database or you simply require access to any personal information that we hold about you, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.

If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all Raedium Digital Media branded mailings.
Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: Privacy Officer, Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd, Level 2, 1 Southbank Blvd VIC 3006 Australia.. Alternatively you can use the Contact Us form on this site

Security and retention policies
Raedium Digital Media is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Raedium Digital Media no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements.
Raedium Digital Media has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on either: info@raedium.digital or 1300 673 367 or write to us at The Privacy Officer, Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd, Level 2, 1 Southbank Blvd VIC 3006 Australia.

The Privacy Officer will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.

Disclaimer
Raedium Digital Media makes no warranty, express or implied as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under Raedium Digital Media‘s website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user.

Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by Raedium Digital Media.
Raedium Digital Media makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under Raedium Digital Media‘s website.

The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with Raedium Digital Media or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service.
The property and copyright in all material contained in Raedium Digital Media′s website vests in Raedium Digital Media.

The unauthorised reproduction of any part of Raedium Digital Media′s website is an infringement of copyright.

We collect personal information from you when you request to receive further information from an advertiser. Raedium Digital Media collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. Raedium Digital Media intends to only send relevant targeted messages to subscribers that have requested to receive them

The information we collect about you includes the following: your name; address; phone number; email address; year of birth; gender; family size including children and pets; Your type of mobile phone; personal income; employment situation; online shopping habits; interests.

Our web server will also collect the following information from you;

  • Your Internet service provider’s address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed;
  • The type of browser used.
  • We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only;
  • If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as an advertiser or data warehouse who is not in Australia or who is not the entity or the individual then we will make reasonable steps to ensure the Australian Privacy Policy is adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

Raedium Digital Media collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

  • To enable us to enter you into our contest draw and reward the correct prize winner.
  • So advertisers you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication can be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;
  • For security and risk management purposes;
  • To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services;
  • To provide to associated entities and/or organisations* to enable them to give you information about any products, services or offers you may have requested.
  • To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  • Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  • To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  • Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than Raedium Digital Media, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but Raedium Digital Media may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out at any time by one of the following methods;

  • Phone*(1)
  • Reply to email*(2)
  • Email unsubscribe link*(3)
  • SMS/MMS reply STOP*(4)
  • Mail*(5)

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information

  • Raedium Digital Media and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure servers. This information is stored in secure servers in Australia and USA.
  • We disclose personal information to our advertisers, customers, third party agents, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.
  • We don’t disclose personal data to overseas recipients but it is kept in secure servers in Australia and USA.
  • We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns Raedium Digital Media Data?
Data collected from Raedium Digital Media websites remain the property of Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service.
When you visit our website the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content. None of the information in the cookie contains personally identifiable information about you.
If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.

How do you contact Raedium Digital Media to Amend, delete, unsubscribe or get access to your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that Raedium Digital Media holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database or you simply require access to any personal information that we hold about you, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.

If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all Raedium Digital Media branded mailings.

Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: Privacy Officer, Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd, Level 2, 1 Southbank Blvd VIC 3006 Australia.. Alternatively you can use the Contact Us form on this site

Security and retention policies
Raedium Digital Media is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Raedium Digital Media no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements.
Raedium Digital Media has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on either: info@raedium.digital or 1300 673 367 or write to us at The Privacy Officer, Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd, Level 2, 1 Southbank Blvd VIC 3006 Australia.

The Privacy Officer will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.

Disclaimer
Raedium Digital Media makes no warranty, express or implied as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under Raedium Digital Media‘s website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user.

Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by Raedium Digital Media.
Raedium Digital Media makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under Raedium Digital Media‘s website.

The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with Raedium Digital Media or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service.

The property and copyright in all material contained in Raedium Digital Media′s website vests in Raedium Digital Media.

The unauthorised reproduction of any part of Raedium Digital Media′s website is an infringement of copyright.

  1. Please call 1300 673 367
  2. Either reply to email received, or alternatively send an email to privacy@raedium.com.au requesting to be removed
  3. All emails that are required under the APP guidelines to include an unsubscribe link, will include the link in both the header and the footer of the email
  4. As required by the APP guidelines, any SMS or MMS communications can be opted out of by replying “STOP”
  5. You can also request to be removed by sending a letter to the following address – Attention to: The Privacy Officer, Raedium Digital Media Pty Ltd, Level 2, 1 Southbank Blvd VIC 3006 Australia.